DISCLAIMER & Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

This website is presented by Pathology Technology Australia to provide information about Pathology Technology Australia and its activities to the pathology community, stakeholders and the public.

Information supplied by Pathology Technology Australia in this website is based on publicly available information, internally developed data and other sources.  Pathology Technology Australia has taken all reasonable care in producing the information contained in this website.

Pathology Technology Australia does not accept responsibility for loss or damage arising from the use of this information. Users are encouraged to take appropriate and adequate precautions to ensure that whatever is selected from this site is free of viruses or other contamination that may interfere with or damage their computer system, software or data.

The website includes links to other websites for the user’s convenience.  It is the responsibility of the user to make their own decisions about the accuracy, currency and reliability of the information contained in linked websites and to be familiar with the privacy practices of those websites.  Views or recommendations provided in linked sites do not necessarily reflect those of Pathology Technology Australia.

Privacy POLICY

Pathology Technology Australia respects the privacy of those with whom it interacts and follows the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).  This Privacy Policy explains how Pathology Technology Australia generally protects your privacy and confidentiality.

Collection and sharing of your personal information

There are many aspects of the Pathology Technology Australia website and resources which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to some features you are required to submit personally identifiable information.

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf.  Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.  Pathology Technology Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to the Pathology Technology Australia website and newsletter, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of assessing visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you.

Security

As the security of internet communications can be breached in some circumstances, Pathology Technology Australia cannot warrant the security of information you give us or that you receive from our website or via e-mail while that information is being transmitted. However, when we receive any information from you, we will use all reasonable efforts to maintain its security and to keep this information accurate and up-to-date. Your information is stored in secure servers. Please notify us immediately if you have any concerns.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know.

Acceptance and Changes to Privacy Policy

You acknowledge and accept that your use of the Pathology Technology Australia website and interaction with Pathology Technology Australia indicates your acceptance of the Pathology Technology Australia Privacy Policy. Pathology Technology Australia may at any time vary its Privacy Policy by publishing an amended Privacy Policy on the Pathology Technology Australia website.


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software